Privacy Notice

Identity and Contact Details

Aylesbury Vale District Council (AVDC), as lead for the Aylesbury Garden Town collaboration, collects and processes personal information about you. AVDC is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The law requires us to give you a Privacy Notice, which gives you details about how we use and protect your information. The Notice below gives you those details and explains how we keep your information secure, how we use it and why we need it.

AVDC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Our contact details are: The Gateway, Gatehouse Road, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. HP19 8FF. Tel 01296 585858

Our Data Protection Officer is Andy Barton. He can be contacted via jbinning@aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk or by telephone at 01296 585495.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information held by and used by AVDC, or on our behalf in relation to Aylesbury Garden Town.

Our Cookie Policy explaining how we use cookies on this website can be found here.

Why we use your information

We collect and use information about you to:

  • Contact you for comments about the Aylesbury Garden Town programme
  • Send you newsletters about the Aylesbury Garden Town programme
  • Help with research and planning of the Aylesbury Garden Town programme
  • Train and manage the council staff who deliver the Aylesbury Garden Town programme
  • Help look at complaints, concerns, or worries you have about Aylesbury Garden Town
  • Monitor and decide on how we spend funds on the Aylesbury Garden Town programme
  • Manage any land, property and buildings, or other assets of Aylesbury Garden Town
  • Check the quality of services or access provided under the Aylesbury Garden Town programme and review access to those services

If we can, we will anonymise your information before using it.

We may also collect and use information about you which is ‘special’. Your 'special' information is given more protection as it is very personal to you. The type of ‘special’ information we may collect and use about you is:

  • Ethnicity or racial origin
  • Disabilities

If we have this information we will normally only use it for monitoring and statistical purposes.

How we may share your information

In order to run and manage the Garden Town programme we may need to share your information with partners and organisations involved with the Garden Town, or with the police and law enforcement agencies and will only do so for one of the following reasons:

  • We have your (or your legal representative’s) permission
  • To carry out our legal or statutory duties
  • It is required by law
  • To prevent or detect crime
  • To protect someone in an emergency
  • For employment purposes
  • You have made your information publically available
  • It is for the benefit of society as a whole
  • To protect public health
  • For archiving, research, or statistical purposes

Wherever possible we will anonymise any information we share so that you cannot be identified.

How we keep your information safe

It may sometimes be necessary for your information to be stored in, or looked at, by other countries or territories around the world. If this happens we will make sure your information is still safe by protecting your rights and checking that the country or territory gives you the same or similar rights as the UK.

All of our information is kept safe using the following:

  • Encryption: this means that a further key or password is needed to look at the information.
  • Pseudonymisation: this means the information will be identified by a different name so it is never linked to you specifically.
  • Passwords: to make sure that only staff and organisations who are authorised to see your information can do so.
  • Training: so staff and councillors know how to look after your information.
  • Regular monitoring: so we can keep up to date with new technology and threats to your information and make sure our systems stay secure.

How long do we keep your information?

We will review whether we need to keep your information every year and you can take away your permission for us to hold it at any time. Please see the section below for more details.

If we don’t need your personal information, we will either keep you anonymous if we already have it for something else, or we won’t ask you for it.

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we will keep you anonymous, or use a different name, unless you’ve agreed we can use your name for the research.

Your rights and how you can control your information

The law gives you rights about the information we hold about you and how we use it. At any time you can:

  • Take away your permission for us to keep and use your information – to do this please contact us at contactus@aylesburygardentown.co.uk
  • Be told how we use your information. This is being done in this Privacy Notice and when you give us any information.
  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Ask that any incorrect or incomplete information about you is corrected.
  • Ask for your information to be deleted, or destroyed, where there is no good reason to continue using it and provided that there are no proper or legal grounds, for retaining it.
  • Ask us to limit the use of your information.
  • Have your data transferred or copied to another provider in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at contactus@aylesburygardentown.co.uk if you want to ask us to do any of the above.

Automated decision making

We will not be carrying out any automated decision making or profiling (except for anonymous statistical analysis) in connection with the Garden Town programme.

Your information collected via online forms

We respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits our website and continuously check the security of our website and your information. However, if you are concerned about giving us your personal information online, please contact us, and we’ll arrange another way for you to provide this information.

If you have any concerns

If you think we’ve failed to comply with our obligation for handling your personal information, or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at contactus@aylesburygardentown.co.uk.

If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Notice will be reviewed and updated on an annual basis. It may also be updated when we change our services.